Mossberg · pump

Mossberg 590 Shockwave (12 ga)

A compact 14-inch pump sold as a non-NFA 'firearm,' not a shotgun. Handy and short — and harder to shoot well than it looks.

pump12 gauge14.375" barrelNon-NFA firearmChecked October 18, 2026
Illustrative editorial graphic for Mossberg 590 Shockwave (12 ga); not a manufacturer product photograph
MODEL FILE 08/15   Editorial illustration; consult maker specifications and photos for exact appearance.
Side profile (illustration)FIREARM
Why this isn't a "shotgun" under federal law

Mossberg states the 590 Shockwave is classified as a 'firearm' under the Gun Control Act of 1968 and, at its 26-inch-plus overall length, is not subject to the NFA, while warning that some state and local laws may treat it as a short-barreled shotgun or assault weapon. A 2017 Texas legislator's opinion request cites an ATF determination that it is a GCA 'firearm' because it was not designed to be fired from the shoulder, shipped without a stock, and exceeds 26 inches overall.[3][4][5]

Some states treat these differently — check yours in the state-law checker. Adding a shoulder stock or a vertical foregrip can change the federal classification; see the SBS & NFA guide.

Who it's for

  • Mid-priced: about $592 list price from the maker.
  • No shoulder stock: it's built to be fired without shouldering, which takes real practice to do accurately.
  • Light at 5.25 lb — easy to handle, but lighter shotguns send more recoil back to you.

Specs

Straight from the maker's product page[1]. "Not listed by maker" means the maker doesn't publish that number.

MakerMossberg
Model used for specs50659 (590 Shockwave, 12 ga, 14.375")
Actionpump
Gauge12
Chamber3"
Barrel length14.375"
Capacity5+1 (tube)
Overall length26.37"
Weight5.25 lb
Length of pullN/A (no shoulder stock; not listed)
StockRaptor bird's-head grip / corn-cob forend with strap
SightsBead
ChokeCylinder bore
ReceiverNot listed by maker
FinishMatte blue (heavy-walled barrel, as listed)
Maker list price$592
Spec notes

Mossberg files the Shockwave under 'Others', not 'Shotguns'. Federal purchase age is 21 per the Mossberg press release. No ATF-hosted letter was located; the ATF determination is cited secondhand. Weight listed as '5.25' with no unit.

Features (from the maker)

  • Raptor bird's-head grip instead of a shoulder stock
  • Strapped corn-cob forend
  • Heavy-walled 14.375" barrel
  • Clean-out tube; drilled and tapped receiver
  • Steel-to-steel lockup, twin action bars, anti-jam elevator, ambidextrous safety, dual extractors
  • Mossberg series page: the 14" models do not require Federal Class III paperwork for transfers

Set it up

Gear that fits most home-defense setups. Check fitment for the exact Mossberg 590 Shockwave model you buy.

Amazon affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Compare with